Island Park in Fremont County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Harriman Wildlife Refuge

Inscription. Henry's Fork meanders through an 16,000 acre wildlife refuge that retains diverse habitats for many kinds of birds and animals.
Lodgepole pine forests and open meadows provide many opportunities to enjoy wildlife here, and fly fishing still is allowed in this region of scenic beauty. Moose, deer, and elk find plenty of food and shelter, while eagles, hawks, and owls thrive in open hunting grounds. Access is through Harriman State Park.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 461.)

More about this marker. This marker is located in the Harriman Wildlife Refuge parking lot. The parking lot at the end of an unnamed road which parallels the river. A sign saying "Historical Site" identifies the road.

3. The fishin's pretty good.