St. Anthony in Fremont County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Fort Henry

The plaque on the bottom reads:
This monument refurbished by the Upper Snake River Valley Historical Society, Upper Snake River Chapter of the Sons of the Utah Pioneers, and the City of St. Anthony to Commemorate the 200th Anniversary of the building of Fort Henry.
1810-2010.
Inscription. was built in the fall of 1810 by Captain Andrew Henry and his companions of the Missouri Fur Company, about five miles below here on the left bank of this stream (Henry's Fork of Snake River), first buildings erected by Americans in the present state of Idaho. It was abandoned in the spring of 1811 but was occupied in October of that year by Wilson Price Hunt and the overland Astorians, who left their horses, built canoes and sought to continue their journey by water to Astoria. The water journey ended at Cauldon Linn on the Snake River near the site of Milner Dam. The party proceeded on foot, ariving (sic) at Astoria Feb. 15, 1812.

Erected 1934 by Idaho Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association and Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association. (Marker Number 40.)

More about this marker. This marker is located in American Legion Park.

This marker is on the left.