Port Henry in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Powerhouse Park

Commemorating the site of the former Port Henry Powerplant, demolished in 1971

Inscription.

Powerhouse Park still serves as a staging area for ice fishing shanties during the winter and remains of the old Port Henry Powerhouse form its boundary along Mill Creek.

A mixture of six parts mine tailings to one park concrete was used to construct the building in 1907. It was one of four interconnected generating plants built to meet the growing demands of mines and mills in Moriah. The 175' stack had an inside diameter of eight feet, and the plant's two coal fired steam turbines (one 800 kilowatt and one 1500 kilowatt) generated 500,000 kilowatt hours of electricity per month. Both were 6600 volt, three phase, 25 cycle, 1500 r.p.m. vertical shaft turbines. Current traveled on bare copper wires to the iron ore mining and processing operations of Witherbee, Sherman & Co. at Mineville and to the Cheever Iron Ore Co. mines at Cheever. The monolithic plant produced power for fifteen years and was eventually sold to New York State.

[Inset map reads] Arrangement of Transmission System

More about this marker. The marker is deteriorated.

1. Power Plant Postcard, c.1915, in Moriah and Port Henry in the Adirondacks. (Submitted on October 15, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Port Henry Power Plant in The Iron Trade Review, Sep 2, 1909, p.418. (Submitted on October 15, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking east