Rancho Palos Verdes in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Edward A. DeVore, Jr.

Medal of Honor

Inscription.
Medal of Honor, Edward A. DeVore, Jr., Specialist Four, United States Army, June 15, 1947 - March 18, 1968. Dedicated to the memory and honor of Specialist DeVore and all who have made the ultimate sacrifice in the defense of our Country.

Reverse:
The President of the United States of America, authorized by act of Congress, March 3, 1863, has awarded in the name of The Congress the Medal of Honor posthumously to Specialist Four Edward A. DeVore, Jr. United States Army: For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity in action at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty. Sp4c. DeVore, distinguished himself by exceptionally valorous actions on the afternoon of 17 March 1968, while serving as a machine gunner with Company B, on a reconnaissance-in-force mission approximately 5 kilometers south of Saigon. Sp4c. DeVore's platoon, the company's lead element, abruptly came under intense fire from automatic weapons, Claymore mines, rockets and grenades from well-concealed bunkers in a nipa palm swamp. One man was killed and 3 wounded about 20 meters from the bunker complex. Sp4c. DeVore raced through a hail of fire to provide a base of fire with his machine gun, enabling the point element to move the wounded back to friendly lines. After supporting artillery, gunships and air strikes had been employed on the
enemy positions, a squad was sent forward to retrieve their fallen comrades. Intense enemy frontal and enfilading automatic weapons fire pinned down this element in the kill zone. With complete disregard for his personal safety, Sp4c. DeVore assaulted the enemy positions. Hit in the shoulder and knocked down about 35 meters short of his objectives, Sp4c. DeVore, ignoring his pain and the warnings of his fellow soldiers, jumped to his feet and continued his assault under intense hostile fire. Although mortally wounded during this advance, he continued to place highly accurate suppressive fire upon the entrenched insurgents. By drawing the enemy fire upon himself, Sp4c. DeVore enabled the trapped squad to rejoin the platoon in safety. Sp4c. DeVore's extraordinary heroism and devotion to duty in close combat were in keeping with the highest traditions of the military service and reflect great credit upon himself, the 39th Infantry, and the U.S. Army.

Erected 1990 by Green Hills Memorial Park.

2. Edward A. DeVore, Jr. Marker reverse