Eastside in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Howard High School

First Secondary School for Blacks in Delaware

Inscription. Founded in 1867 by the Association for the Moral Improvement and Education of Colored People and named for Civil War General Oliver Otis Howard, the original school was located at 12th and Orange Streets. Pierre S. DuPont was the major benefactor for the new building, opened in 1928 on this site. With the annexation of the adjoining Howard Career Center in 1975. Howard's role as the major educational institution for Blacks expanded to include students from the total Delaware community.

Erected 1988 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NCC-82.)

This is the prior iteration of the marker. The main differences between the two markers are the color scheme, the number of paragraphs, and the numbering of the marker change from NC-82 to NCC-82.
3. Howard High School
4. Howard High School
5. Plaque on the left side of the school
Abraham Lincoln
1809 - 1865
Emancipator
6. Plaque on the right side of the school
Oliver Otis Howard
1830 - 1909
Educator
7. Howard High School Wildcats Mural
While Howard High School has the same namesake as Howard University in Washington, DC, General O.O. Howard, the mascots are different. Howard University's teams are called the Bison.