Sackets Harbor in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Madison Barracks

— Birthplace of Fort Drum —

Inscription.
The first permanent U.S. military encampment in the North Country was established at Sackets Harbor during the War of 1812, to protect this valuable location.

Sackets Harbor was formally established in 1815 as a U.S. Army installation and named “Madison Barracks” for President James Madison.

Madison Barracks served as an important U.S. Army garrison and training camp and was permanently occupied by the U.S. Army for 140 years. It was the premier military installation in the North Country. U.S. Grant was stationed at Madison Barracks twice, and General Mark Clark was born here in 1896. Madison Barracks trained and trained and dispatched American soldiers to the Civil War, The Spanish American War, the Philippines Insurrection of 1899-1902, World War I, & World War II.

The parade grounds at Madison Barracks had been perfectly adequate for the flintlock muskets of the War of 1812, but it was too small for the “modern” US Army. Beginning in 19.6 Colonel Philip Reade, commander of the 23rd U.S. Infantry and Madison Barracks, worked with numerous North Country community leaders to locate a new training ground. A location north of the Black River, locally known as Pine Plains, was selected. This would eventually become Fort Drum.

With the expansion of Pine Camp during
World War II, Madison Barracks was closed as a U.S. Army Installation in 1946.

Regarding Madison Barracks. Madison Barracks and the Sackets Harbor Battlefield State Historic Site was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.

1. Madison Barracks on Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 23, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Madison Barracks - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on February 25, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

The marker is behind the flagpole, which resembles a ship's mast from the 1812 era. The damaged cannon is a replica.