Lafayette in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

James Domengeaux

Inscription. Lawyer, Louisiana Legislator
U.S. Congressman, Founder-President of CODOFIL
Legion d'honneur française, Ordre de la couronne belge

Preserve the language, and you preserve the culture.

This tree from the Durance Valley of the Provence Region of France pays tribute to the memory of James "Jimmie" Domengeaux, founder of CODOFIL, the Council for the Development of French in Louisiana.

It is said in Provence that Elzeard Bouffier, a solitary shepherd, through dedicated and selfless work, reforested and thus transformed a small part of the world in which he lived. This tree comes from that area of France.

In the same spirit, it can be said that James Domengeaux revitalized the vanishing French language and culture of Louisiana through his dedication to CODOFIL's mission; the protection and promotion of Louisiana's rich linguistic and cultural heritage.

Français:
Préserver une langue, c'est preserver une culture.

Cet arbre de la vallée de Durance en Provence est un hommage a la mémoire de James "Jimmie" Domengeaux, le fondateur du CODOFIL, le Conseil pour le Développement du Français en Louisiane.

On raconte en Provence qu'un berger solitaire appelé Elzéard Bouffier, a consacré sa vie au reboisement de sa région et a ainsi transformé son
pays. Cet arbre vient de cette forêt.

De son côté, James Domengeaux a redonné vie à la langue et à la culture françaises en Louisíane, menacées de disparition. Il s'est consacré à la mission du CODOFIL: sauvegarder et romouvoir le riche héritage linguistique et culturel de la Louisiane.

Vivre le français en Louisiane!

Erected 1994 by Jaycee's d'Acadiana.