Highgate Center in Franklin County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Highgate Falls Lenticular Truss Bridge

Inscription. Built in 1887 by the Berlin Iron Bridge Co., this structure is one of the few surviving examples of a bridge type popular in the 1880s and 1890s. The parabolic or lenticular truss, developed by William Douglas of Binghamton, NY, used less metal than conventional trusses without sacrificing strength. The lower cost and distinctive shape contributed to its success. With Charles Jarvis, Douglas helped make the Berlin Iron Bridge Co. New England's most important structural iron and steel fabricator during the late 19th century. The firm developed standardized parts fabricated in the shop and shipped partially assembled. The ornamental plaque and cresting were distinguishing features for the company. The main span is 215' and the pony truss approach 80'.

Erected 2002 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

3. Highgate Falls Lenticular Truss Bridge