San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Fire Station Number Six

The Firehouse Museum

Inscription. From 1915 to 1970, San Diego Fire Department's Original Fire Station 6 proudly served the community of Little Italy. In the workshop on this site some of America's most significant fire service innovations were created by the specialty trade-skilled firefighters who worked here, including the world's first gas engine powered fireboat, the Bill Kettner. In 1963 the National Fire Protection Association declared the National Standard Thread the Official Fire House Thread of the United States of America. The machine which enabled this federal legislation was invented here six years earlier by Inventor/Battalion Chief Robert Ely. The common thread allowed thousands of American Firefighters to connect their fire hoses together, allowing them to work as one. As a result, countless lives and priceless amounts of property and the environment have been saved.

Erected 2015 by The Pioneer Hook and Ladder Company, IAFF Local 145, San Diego Fireman's Relief Association, San Diego Retired Fire and Police Association, The Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus - John P. Squibob Chapter #1853.

5. Hart Hook & Ladder No. 2
Old La Jolla Hand Drawn Fire Engine originally Hart Hook & Ladder No. 2, a Logan Heights Voluntee Company of 1886. Rebuilt as a Chemical Engine from 1905 until 1913, it was La Jolla's only fire protection.
This property has been listed in the National Register of Historical Places By the United States Department of the Interior