Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Monument to the 1914 Heroes of Veracruz

Heroes Navales
“Virgilio Uribe”
”Jose Azueta”

Decreto:
Numero 73 - La H. Legislatura del estado libre y soberano de Veracruz-Llave, en nombre del pueblo. Decreta:
Articulo único. - Se declara “Cuatro veces heroica a la ciudad de Veracruz por haber sumado sus hijos un acto mas de heroicidad a los tres anteriores que le dieron el titulo de “Tres veces heroica,” por decreto Num. 41 expedido por el H. Congreso local con fecha 27 de diciembre de 1900, al defender con denuedo la integridad de la patria contra la invasion Norteamericana, durante los dias 21 y 22 de abril de 1914.

Centenario de la Gesta Heroica de Veracruz
Jose Azueta 2014 Virgilio Uribe
Escuela Naval
21 de abril de 1914

Monumento adicional:
Plaza Hca. Escuela Naval Militar
Queretaro, Qro. 1998

Este obelisco, es una replica del que se encuentra frente a la fachada del edificio de la Antigua Escuel Naval Militar en el Puerto de Veracruz Ver., que fue donado por “La Artilleria Divisionaria del Cuerpo de Ejercito del Nor-Oeste”, como testimonio a la resistencia de los cadetes navales el 21 de abril de 1914, durante la invasión norteamericana.

English translation:
April
21, 1914 – Honorable Veracruz, Veracruz
Naval Heroes
Virgilio Uribe
José Azueta

Decree Number 73 - The Honorable Legislature of the free and sovereign state of Veracruz-Llave, on behalf of its people decrees the following:
The City of Veracruz is declared "Four Times Heroic” as its native sons have added one more heroic act to the three previous ones that gave her the title of "Three Times Heroic" through Decree No. 41 issued by the Honorable Local Congress and dated December 27, 1900, where the homeland and its integrity was boldly defended against the American invasion, on April 21 and 22, 1914.

100th Anniversary of the Heroic Act at Veracruz
José Azueta - 2014 - Virgilio Uribe
Naval Academy
April 21, 1914

Additional monument:
Plaza of the Heroic Naval Military Academy
Querétaro, Querétaro, 1998

This obelisk is a replica of the one that is located in front of the Old Naval Military Academy in the Port of Veracruz, Veracruz. It was donated by "Artillery Division of the Northwest Army Corps", as testimony to the resistance of the naval cadets on April 21, 1914 during the American invasion.

Regarding Monument to the 1914 Heroes of Veracruz. The "Heroic Act" (Gesta Heróica) mentioned on the marker is a common way that Mexicans refer to the resistance to the US invasion of Veracruz on April 21, 1914 shown by the cadets of the then Mexican Naval Academy.

4. Marker on the additional Monument to the 1914 Heroes of Veracruz
5. Marker on the additional Monument to the 1914 Heroes of Veracruz