Celaya, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Celaya's Water Tower

"La Bola de Agua"

Inscription.
Esta torre fue construida a expensas del municipio de esta ciudad en el año de 1910., y se inauguro oficialmente el dia 15 de septiembre, dia del centenario de la proclamacion de la Independencia de Mexico; siendo Gobernador del Estado el Sr. Lic. Dn. Joaquin Obregon Gonzalez, quien dio todo su apoyo moral a la construcción. La obra y todo lo relativo a la provision de agua potable, fue proyectada y llevada a cabo por el Señor Jefe Politico del Distrito Don Perfecto I. Aranda. Su costo total con la entubacion limitada a dos circuitos fue de $161,520.84. centavos.
Almacen de Marmoles de J.M. Sigler Mex. 1ª Calle de Manrique 4.

English translation:
This water tower was built at the expense of the municipality of this city in the year 1910 and was officially inaugurated on September 15, the centenary of the proclamation of the Independence of Mexico; being Governor of the State Joaquin Obregón González, who gave all his moral support to the construction. The work and everything related to the provision of drinking water for the city was designed and carried out by the Political Chief of the District, Perfecto I. Aranda. Its total cost, including the tubing limited to two circuits was $161,520.84. (Mexican pesos)
Marble Workshop of J.M. Sigler, Mexico City, 1ª Calle
Manrique 4.

Erected by Municipalidad de Celaya.

Regarding Celaya's Water Tower. Celaya's water tower, locally known as the 'Bola de Agua' (The
This additional marker was placed in 2010 as part of the 100th anniversary celebrations for the Mexican Revolution and the water tower's construction and as part of the 200th anniversary celebration of Mexican Independence. It was placed by the municipal government of Celaya under Rubí Laura López Silva on September 15 2010. It is interesting that this marker is showing the effects of aging after only seven years with the older, featured marker still appearing crisp after over 100 years.
Water Ball), is a symbol of the city. It is a common reference point and meeting place. It is said that it was brought from Germany and that the only other version of this type of water tower was destroyed in Germany during World War II.

The tower and markers can be seen in this view to the east.
4. Celaya's Water Tower
This view of the tower is towards the west, with a portion of the Temple of San Francisco just visible to the right.
5. Celaya's Water Tower
6. Replica of Celaya's Water Tower made of plants
This nearby whimsical replica of the water tower is in the Central Square of Celaya some meters to the west of the actual tower.
7. Torre Hidrahulica Celaya GTO. MEX.