Prospect Heights in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nine Keystones, circa 1924 / "Night", circa 1910

Inscription. Nine Keystones, circa 1924
From the Park Lane Hotel, formerly at 299 park Avenue, Manhattan, designed by Schultz and Weaver
Limestone
66.252.1-9, Gift of the Anonymous Arts Recovery Society and Frederick Fried

These large keystones of male heads wearing garlands of grapevines represent satyrs (mythological creatures that are part human and part animal) or, perhaps, Bacchus, the god of wine in classical mythology. Their lively visages once adorned the façade of the Park Lane Hotel at park Avenue between Forty-eight and Forty-ninth Streets in Manhattan. The fourteen-story building was demolished in 1966.

Adolph A. Weinman
(American, 1870-1952)
Night, circa 1910
From the Pennsylvania Railroad Station, formerly at 31st to 33rd Streets between7th and 8th Avenues, Manhattan, designed by Charles Follen McKim
Granite
66.250.1, Gift of Lipsett Demolition Co. and Youngstown Cartage

This slumbering female figure once stood beside a huge clock above an entrance to the original Pennsylvania Station. The vast complex, completed in 1910, was designed by Charles Follen McKim and modeled after the Roman Baths of Caracalla. (A column from the waiting room is installed on the lower terrace of the sculpture garden.) Each of four pedestrian entryways to the terminal was surmounted by a clock,
flanked by two allegorical figures representing time. Day held a sunflower, and the hooded Night, seen here, bears a drooping poppy. The terminal building was demolished in 1963. This sculpture was retrieved from landfill in the New Jersey Meadowlands.

Erected by The Brooklyn Museum. (Marker Number 66.252.1-9.)

More about this marker. In the