Brooklyn Botanic Garden in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Plaque, circa 1885

From the Mulcaster Building

Inscription. Plaque, circa 1885
From the Mulcaster Building, formerly at 1297 3rd Avenue at 68th Street, Manhattan, unknown architect
Terracotta
69.181, Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Frost

This delightful image of a butterfly-child sipping nectar from blossoms through a straw is cast in low relief with great delicacy. The highly naturalistic though improbable combination of human, insect, and plant life is conceived in the spirit of an Art Nouveau fantasy. This style of decoration, popular in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, displayed organically flowing, often highly stylized plant forms and founds impression not only in architecture, but in design, illustration, and even dress.

Erected by The Brooklyn Museum. (Marker Number 69.181.)

More about this marker. In the sculpture garden of the Brooklyn Museum.