Near Gibbonsville in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Jerry Fahey’s Cutoff

Inscription. Original construction of the wagon road was relatively simple. With a little luck and a lot of sweat, the ten foot wide path only needed the removal of a few large rocks and trees. By the turn of the twentieth century the road was improved to haul supplies and passengers more efficiently. Look for relics of Jerry Fahey’s Cutoff as you walk the wagon road or drive Highway 93. You may see rock retaining walls, cut banks, and wooden road surfaces. Located across the creek are remnants of an original wagon road into Montana. First built in 1878 by Gibbonsville merchant Jeremiah Fahey. This cutoff served as an important supply route between Montana and Idaho. One can still locate and explore portions of this pioneer route.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service.