Moscow in Latah County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

University of Idaho

Inscription.
Like this Long Highway, the University of Idaho links together the northern and southern parts of the state of Idaho.

Established by the territorial legislature, Jan. 30, 1889, the university opened in the fall of 1892. As Idaho’s land grant institution, the university was charged to bring the benefits of quality teaching, research, and service to the people of Idaho. Its nine colleges and its graduate school now serve thousands of students, and it is the major center for higher education in Idaho.

Erected by Idaho State Historical Society & Idaho Transportation Department. (Marker Number 279.)

More about this marker. A large wooden marker in good condition

1. About the University of Idaho.
Since 1889, the University of Idaho has provided motivated students with a transformative higher education experience that prepares them to solve real-world problems and achieve success in their lives and careers. Beginning with our beautiful residential campus in Moscow, the university’s reach extends throughout Idaho, serving over 12,000 students with educational centers in Coeur d’Alene, Boise and Idaho Falls, a research and extension center in Twin Falls, plus Extension offices in 42 counties. (Submitted on November 6, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. University of Idaho Historical Photograph Collection.
A digital collection comprised of historical photographs and documents pertaining to the history of the University of Idaho, selected from several different collections held by the University of Idaho Library Special Collections & Archives. The images and documents span the years 1889 to 1975, documenting campus life at the University. (Submitted on November 6, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. University of Idaho Marker (wide view)

3. University of Idaho.
Formed by the territorial legislature on January 30, 1889, the university opened its doors in 1892 on October 3, with an initial class of 40 students. The first graduating class in 1896 contained two men and two women. As a land-grant university and the primary research university in the state, UI has the largest campus in the state at 1,585 acres. (Submitted on November 6, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)