Mackay in Custer County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Earthquakes

Inscription. On October 28, 1983, a major earthquake fracture, 26 miles long and 7 miles deep, surfaced as Lost River Valley slid away from Mount Borah.
During that rock shift, Mount Borah’s ridge front rose about 6 inches, while this valley subsided 9 feet. This kind of movement has been going on here for 10 to 20 million years as subsurface rock has been pulled apart during gradual but persistent range and valley building. You can drive to a spectacular fracture that shattered this side road 2 1/2 miles from here.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 356.)

Mt. Borah is in the background.