Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

West Redoubt

Inscription.
In 1780 - 81, the British built a series of small forts or redoubts to serve as an outer line of defense for their headquarters at Camden. They were fortified with troops and artillery, making Camden relatively impenetrable to attack by the Colonial forces. The two western redoubts on Campbell St. protected Camden’s important western flank from Wateree river. The large redoubt on this site spanned the intersection of Meeting and Campbell Streets. It was destroyed by the British when they evacuated in 1781.

Erected by Kershaw County Clean Community Commission, Historic Campbell Street Committee.

More about this marker. Marker is located near the entrance to the Quaker Cemetery.