Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackson's Command

4th Virginia Infantry
5th Virginia Infantry
27th Virginia Infantry
33d Virginia Infantry

On the evening of September 16, Winder's Brigade formed line perpendicular to this road, its right resting at this point, its left 130 yards west connecting with Jones' Brigade. In this position these brigades were assaulted by the enemy, early on the 17th, and forced back to the reserves in the edge of the woods. Soon afterward, the entire division advanced but was compelled to retire. Re-enforced by Early's Brigade, the division again advanced and again fell back and reformed beyond the West Woods where it supported the assault of McLaws' Division.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 335.)

1. Antietam Battlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on September 1, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. The Famous Stonewall Brigade. Also known as the Stonewall Brigade, the units arrived at Antietam a well traveled veteran formation, but low in numbers. (Submitted on September 1, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Col. Andrew Jackson Grigsby. The "Stonewall" Brigade was rather hard on commanders. Starting the year, Gen. Richard B. Garnett commanded the Brigade, but was relieved, by Gen. Jackson, for poor performance
at the First Kernstown in March, 1862. Gen. Charles Winder led the Brigade through the Valley Campaign and into the Seven Days Battles, but fell mortally wounded at the battle of Cedar Mountain on August 9. His replacement, Col. William Baylor, was killed at Second Manassas, replaced by Col. Grigsby. However, at Antietam, Col. Grigsby ended up assuming command of the entire division when General Starke fell. Lt. Col. Robert D. Gardner assumed command of the Brigade at that point. (Submitted on September 1, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Andrew J. Grigsby. Andrew Jackson Grigsby (November 2, 1819 – December 23, 1895) was a Confederate States Army officer in the famed Stonewall Brigade during the American Civil War. Grigsby was also known as both "A.J. Grigsby" and "Arnold J. Grigsby". (Submitted on October 16, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Stonewall Brigade Tablet at the entrance to the West Woods
5. Stonewall Brigade's Position - Morning of the Battle
Looking from the Philadelphia Brigade monument toward the Dunker Church Road (running left to right in the distance). Winder's Brigade held the ground fronting Hagerstown Pike (now Dunker Church Road). When confronted by the Federal advance, the Brigade fell back to the West Woods to the right of this photo.