Custer City (ghost town) in Custer County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Custer School

Reading, writing and 'rithmetic

Caption: Custer School in 1903
Inscription. " Jennie Smith, Mae Dellen, Lida Pfeitter, Stella Mavity, and Emma Mallm, think their selves smart they put them little kids up to that, and If that Sade Smith bothers me I will pound the stuffing out of her also Gladys, Annie and Josie." (sic)

This note was found more than 80 years after it was written, beneath the school during the restoration process in 1990. Children attended a school located between Custer and Bonanza prior to this one. Attendance numbers varied, reaching upwards of 40 students. School was in session three to six months of the year.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service and Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation.