Towanda in Bradford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Towanda First Methodist Church

105 Main St.

Inscription.

The cornerstone for First United Methodist Church of Towanda was laid Sept. 17, 1895 under the direction of Rev. James Crowe, Pastor and Dr. David S. Pratt, President of the Board of Trustees.

The architecture is Richardson Romanesque style with both round and square towers; multiple arched, leaded windows, and a front gable with cut stone. The foundation is Pennsylvania bluestone and the superstructure is of red pressed brick with bluestone trimmings. The black slate roof was redone in 1991 with similar black slate to retain its appearance. The beautiful stained glass windows are memorials to deceased members of the congregation.

1. Towanda 1st Methodist Church. (Submitted on November 9, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Towanda Borough Historic District. (Submitted on November 9, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Methodist Church, Towanda, Pa.