Oldtown in Bonner County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Albeni Falls Dam at a Glance

Harnessing the Flow
During the year, the Corps of Engineers regulates the flow of water through the dam. Water is released from Lake Pend Oreille to maintain seasonal lake elevations and to adjust for rain and snowmelt.

Water at Work
The Albeni Falls Dam includes a hydroelectric power plant. That means it uses the energy in falling water to produce electricity.

Water from the Pend Oreille River flows through intake channels in the powerhouse. The water strikes the turbine’s blades and makes it spin.
The spinning turbine turns a shaft that’s connected to the generator rotor.
The rotor has 132 electromagnetic field poles.
The stator surrounds the rotor. The stator has coils of insulated copper wire.
When the rotor’s magnets move past the stator’s copper coils, electricity is produced.
The water flows out of the powerhouse into the tailrace.

Is That a Fact?
Fact: Each generator is rated at 14,200 kilowatts for a total rated capacity of 42,600 kilowatts
Fact:The turbines at Albeni Falls Dam can produce over 19,600 horsepower. The resemble a ship’s propellers.
Fact:Lake Pend Oreille stores water for power production.
Fact:The Corps invites you to tour the powerhouse for an
in-depth look at hydropower in the making

2. Albeni Falls Dam at a Glance Marker (wide view with dam in background)
3. Marker Detail: Dedication
Dedicated on June 24, 1955, Albeni Falls Dam is one of 400 dams built and operated by the Corps nationwide. Albeni Falls provides power production, flood control, recreation, and wildlife management. That’s why it’s called a multiple purpose dam.
4. Marker Detail: Powerhouse
Inside the powerhouse electricity is generated
5. Marker Detail: Spillway
Torrents of water rush through the spillway. The flow is measured in cubic feet per second. It takes about 7.5 gallons of water to equal a cubic foot of water. If water flows at 100,000 cubic feet per second, that means 750,000 gallons per second move through the spillway.
6. Marker Detail: Gantry

A giant gantry crane raises and lowers gates to control flow through the spillway. Another gantry crane operates intake gates and cleans the trash racks.
7. Marker Detail: Transformers

The transformers increase the voltage from 13,800 to 115,000 volts so electricity can travel long distances with little loss of power. At the Bonneville Power Administration (BPA) substation near the transformers, BPA controls power distribution over three lines: Bonner's Ferry, Rathdrum, and Sacheen.
8. Marker Detail: Drift Yard

A drift yard near Hope, Idaho, corrals much of the debris that enters Lake Pend Oreille from the Clark Fork River. Trash racks at the dam stop logs and other debris from entering the intakes to prevent damage to the wicket gates or turbines.
9. Albeni Falls Dam