San José, Costa Rica — Central America

Braulio Carrillo Colina

Benemerito y arquitecto
del estado costarricense

Los que tratan de seducir la ignorancia nunca tendrán por resultado otra cosa que causar inmensos males a la sociedad su propia ruina y el descrédito de la causa que defienden
Braulio Carrillo

English translation:
Most-worthy and Architect
of the Costa Rican Nation
Born in 1800 - Died in 1845

Those who try to seduce through ignorance will have no result other than causing immense evils to society, their own ruin and the discredit of the cause they defend.
Braulio Carrillo

Regarding Braulio Carrillo Colina. Braulio Carrillo studied law at the University of León in Nicaragua. At only 28 years-old he was elected to the legislature for a period of two years, and for a brief period held the position of President of the Legislature. In 1834, he was sent as a representative of Costa Rica to the Central American Congress, in El Salvador. Upon the resignation of Costa Rica's head of state José Rafael Gallegos in 1835, Carrillo was elected to complete the term of Gallegos. The cities of Cartago, Heredia and Alajuela took up arms against the government in mid-September, but were defeated after a civil war lasted a fortnight.

Carrillo
This entire park is dedicated to Braulio Carrillo.
was a candidate for reelection in 1837, but was defeated by Manuel Aguilar, who was overthrown in 1838 through a coup. Carrillo again became the Head of State, with absolute powers. He convened a constituent assembly, which, in November, declared that the state was separated from the Federal Republic of Central America, and thus Costa Rica became a sovereign country. The constituent session was suspended in December 1838.

In 1841 Carrillo issued the Guarantee Law, which made him head of state for life. There were a number of changes in the social life of Costa Rica, and Carrillo became known as the "Architect of the Costa Rican National State". He worked to prohibit vagrancy, vice and crime. He greatly boost the development of Costa Rica and introduced order in the Civil Service. His efforts to open a path to communicate with the Matina Valley on the Caribbean coast could not be satisfactorily completed as the government of Francisco Morazán stopped the work when they were well advanced. Due to his effort, the National Park located between the provinces of Limón and San José and a highway between San José and Guápiles carries his name today. Braulio Carrillo National Park is also named after him.

In 1842 Francisco Morazán, former Federal President of Central America, invaded Costa Rica and seized power. Carrillo went into exile and settled in El Salvador,
3. Braulio Carrillo Colina statue
where he was killed in 1845 near the town of Sociedad. Adapted from Wikipedia

4. The Our Lady of Mercy (Nuestra Señora de Merced) Catholic Church to the east of the Carrillo Park.
In the foreground is a pre-Columbian stone sphere from southern Costa Rica. Its dedicatory marker notes that it was placed through the efforts of the Municipality, the Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports and the Costa Rican Brewery in 1993.
5. The interior of the nearby Our Lady of Mercy (Nuestra Señora de Merced) Catholic Church