Penfield in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Daniel Penfield

Town Founder

Daniel Penfield
Town Founder
The Penfield Bicentennial Committee dedicated this statue of town founder Daniel Penfield to the citizens of Penfield in commemoration of the town's bicentennial in 2010.

Daniel Penfield, an astute businessman who recognized the power and potential of of the waterfalls of Irondequoit Creek, purchased vast tracts of property along the waterway and established a thriving milling industry and settlement that led to the designation of the Town of Penfield in 1810. Penfield's foresight and leadership created momentum for flour, grist, paper, wood and other milling industries east of the Genesee River that served markets in the United States and Canada.

[list of thanks and donators]
Sculptor: David Sottile