Near Wallace in Shoshone County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

"Big Ed" Pulaski

The hardened but humble hero of “The Big Blowup”

Inscription. Strong and mature Edward C. Pulaski was just the type of experienced man the fledgling Forest Service was looking for in 1908 when he was hired.

Pulaski left school in Green Springs, Ohio at age 15 seeking fortune and adventure out west. Before becoming a Forest Ranger he learned many trades including mining, ranching and logging.

During his Forest Service career he demonstrated his abilities as packer, surveyor, forester, firefighter, and blacksmith.

Ed married Emma Dickinson in 1900, and they adopted a daughter named Elsie. Years later Elsie recalled her father as “a six-foot-three, handsome fellow with blue eyes and brown hair.”

Mr. Pulaski, who is about forty years of age, is a man of most excellent judgment, conservative, thoroughly acquainted with the region, having prospected throughout the burned area during the last twenty-five years, and is considered by the old timers in the region as one of the best and safest men that could have been placed in charge of a crew of men in the hills.
Forest Supervisor, Coeur d’ Alene Nat. Forest

MEN WANTED
A Ranger must be able to take care of himself and his horses under very trying conditions; build trails and cabins; ride all day and all night; park, shoot, and fight fire without losing
his head.
All this requires a very vigorous constitution. It means the hardest kind of physical work from beginning to end. It is not a job for those seeking health or light outdoor work…

INVALIDS NEED NOT APPLY

Another Pulaski You Could Count On
There is a myth that Edward Pulaski was the great-grandson of Polish Count Kazimierz (Casimir) Pulaski, an American Revolutionary War hero. The Count was mortally wounded in 1779 while leading his mounted legion against the British. He is regarded as the father of the American cavalry. Edward Pulaski was not a direct descendent of Count Pulaski.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service, Department of the Interior.

2. "Big Ed" Pulaski Marker (wide view)

1. Ed Pulaski.
Pulaski is widely credited for the invention of the Pulaski in 1911, a hand tool commonly used in firefighting. A combination hand tool with a mattock for digging or grubbing on one side and an axe for chopping on the other, it is often called a "Pulaski tool". (Submitted on November 13, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Pulaski Tool.
The tool combines an axe and an adze in one head, similar to that of the cutter mattock, with a rigid handle of wood, plastic, or fiberglass. The Pulaski is a versatile tool for constructing firebreaks, as it can be used to both dig soil and chop wood. It is also well adapted
for trail construction, gardening, and other outdoor work. As a gardening or excavation tool, it is effective for digging holes in root-bound or hard soil. (Submitted on November 13, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)