Near Burke in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee Chapel Church

It is a single-sided marker.
Inscription. On this site stood Lee Chapel, a Methodist Episcopal Church, built 1871 and named in honor of General Robert E. Lee. Lee Chapel replaced Mount Carmel Church which had been located at Ox Road and present day Lee Chapel Road and had been destroyed by fire. Many Sundays were spent here in worship and fellowship by some of the oldest and most respected families of Fairfax County. Around 1928, combined circumstances, including impassable roads, made it necessary to close the church; however Lee Chapel became an active church again in 1939 following an increase of new families into the area and the desire of the former members to reopen the church. Twelve years later, due to the ill-fated proposal to build the Burke National Airport (later Dulles) in the area, the church was closed for the final time in October, 1951. Plagued by Vandalism after closing, the church building was finally destroyed by controlled burning. Lee Chapel Cemetery is under the care of Sydenstricker United Methodist Church which holds its annual Easter Sunrise Service on this site.

More about this marker. A photograph of the church is embedded in the marker. You can see it in the photograph of the marker shown on this page.

Regarding Lee Chapel Church. Church was at the intersection of Lee Chapel Road and Pohick Road. Pohick Road was replaced by the Fairfax County Parkway. It appears from the cement church steps (the only remaining part of the church) that the church faced Pohick Rd. The marker is in front of the steps, facing the road, just inside the fence. Entrance is on Yardarm Lane off Lee Chapel Road.

July 4, 2005
July 4, 2005
3. Lee Chapel Marker as Seen From the Highway
July 4, 2005
4. View of the Churchyard
The intersection of Fairfax County Parkway and Lee Chapel Road can be seen in the distance.
5. Lee Chapel Church cement steps
The cement church steps are all that remain of the church structure today. The marker can be seen to the right.