Near Ketchum in Blaine County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Sawtooth City

Inscription. Gold discoveries on Beaver Creek in 1879 led to mining activity near here that summer, but major production was delayed until 1886.
By 1885, Sawtooth City had three saloons, two restaurants, a meat market, a store, a Chinese laundry, and assay office, a blacksmith shop, two quartz mills, a sawmill, and 80 or 90 construction workers building their town. Four more years went by, though, before miners there worked out a system to process their gold ore. Although 200 miners were employed in 1886, very little could be done after that. One disaster after another led to suspension of work there in 1892.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 364.)

3. Sawtooth City