Andrews in Andrews County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Andrews County Veterans Memorial

Inscription. Andrews County Veterans Memorial was dedicated on the 11th hour of the 11th day of the 11th month of 2006.

All veterans that are living or deceased that served in the military will be eligible. The veteran must be honorably discharged and born, resided, or buried in Andrews County.

The original cost of the memorial was approximately $150,000 and was raised by private contributions. All contributions go toward maintenance and future projects.

The charter board of directors consisted of Rex Johnson, Judd Porter, Jane Simpson, Donna Greaves, Neri Flores, Jack Gregg, Forest Scott, Vernon Southard, Carolyn Weatherby, Don Ingram, Hiram Hubert, Mary Jane Baeza, Bob Smart, Tanya Johnson, and John Pool.

Greater love hath no man the this, that a man lay down his life for his friends. John 15:13

Near the entrance there are seven six-foot granite tablets with an explanation of wars--from the American Civil War through the Fight Against Terrorism.
At the rear of the memorial are ten granite tablets with the names of the Andrews County Veterans.
4. American Civil War - Andrews County Veterans Memorial