Silver City (ghost town) in Owyhee County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Silver City

The Last Post Office in Silver City

Original building built about 1868. Known as the "Schleifer" House and later as the "Riordan" House. This was the location of the last post office. It was the home of Fred Webb who lived her and has the post office in the front room. He was the last post master in Silver City when the post office was discontinued in 1943 during World War II.

The Ice House →

Before the days of modern refrigeration, food and drinks were kept cool with ice. Dams were built across Jordan Creek a short distance above town to form ponds. During the winter when the ponds were frozen large blocks of ice were sawed out, hauled to town and stored in the ice house, buried in sawdust. Sawdust and ice were laid down in alternating layers until the building was full.

Owyhee Brewery →

The Owyhee Brewery set next to the ice house. The rock foundations are all that is left of the building. The upper part of the building was gone in 1937. The brewery was built by Fred Grete in 1887 and operated until about 1908. Reports indicate they brewed "Very Good Beer."

. In addition, it is included in the Postal Mail and Philately series list.

Regarding Silver City. Silver City is a historic silver mining ghost town located in the Owyhee Mountains at an elevation of approximately 6,200 feet. The "city" never burned, so consequently there remains about 70 original buildings; all privately owned, some by descendants of the original miners. There are few-to-none markers in town. Some residents, summer only, are not very welcoming of visitors and don't wish to promote tourism, as if the 25 mile ROUGH, dirt, gravel & larger road isn't
enough. Still they host 4th of July and Labor Day events which fill the "city." There are few services in Silver City, just one small hotel/restaurant/bar (very basic, solar electricity) and no gas. There is also a small primitive campground managed by the BLM. Silver City is not to be missed!

1. Silver City - ghosttowns.com. Lots of photos (Submitted on November 18, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Silver City, Idaho - Wikipedia. Silver City was founded in 1864 soon after silver was discovered at nearby War Eagle Mountain (elev. 8,065 ft (2,458 m)). The settlement grew quickly and was soon considered one of the major cities in Idaho Territory. The first daily newspaper and telegraph office in Idaho Territory were established in Silver City. The town was also among the first places in present-day Idaho to receive electric and telephone service. (Submitted on November 18, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Historic Photograph of the Owyhee Brewery
4. Butcher Shop