Waimea in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Mailekini Heiau

Caption: (center left) From Mailekini Heiau, supporters of Kamehameha returned an 11-gun salute to the corvette Uranie in 1819. John Young, a stranded British sailor who became a trusted advisor to Kamehameha, fortified Mailekini Heiau with cannon, which were probably set on wood planking.
Inscription. The remains of Mailekini Heiau, a temple used before the time of Kamehameha, stand before you. Many mysteries surround Mailekini Heiau; its early history, kept orally and secretly within the priesthood, was never recorded. Historians agree that Mailekini Heiau predates Pu'ukoholā, but by how many years no one knows,
In the early 1800s, Kamehameha converted Mailekini Heiau into a fort, placing up to 21 cannons on the front walls. In 1823 the remains of the temple caught the attention of an English missionary, who commented that it "was nearly equal in its dimensions to that on the summit of the Hill (Pu'ukokolā), but inferior in every other respect."
It you look closely at the back walls of Mailekini Heiau, you can see sections that are somewhat higher in color, indicating where the National Park Service preformed emergency stabilization work in the 1970s.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the trails at Pu'ukohola Heiau National Historic Site.

3. Mailekini Heiau