New Meadows in Adams County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

J. I. Morgan, Inc.

Inscription.
In 1946 Jack Morgan and his brother Ed purchased the logging division at New Meadows, Idaho, from Boise Payette Lumber Company.
The new company was called

J. I. Morgan, Inc.

In the years that followed, the company was instrumental in the development of the community and contributed in many ways to make New Meadows and the surrounding area a viable and productive place to live.

At one time the company was the largest independently owned logging company in the Northwest, employing approximately 120 people with a payroll approaching $3 million.

Its leaders and employees have served in various elected capacities at local and state levels. The company has served as a good neighbor and pillar of the community, providing important resources whenever needed and anonymously contributing to various causes.

More about this marker. Marker is a metal tablet mounted on a large granite stone. The marker is in excellent condition

1. New Meadows, Idaho. Wikipedia entry:
The city of New Meadows hosts the last surviving Pacific and Idaho Northern (PIN) Railroad Depot. Without the Pacific and Idaho Northern Railroad, New Meadows would arguably not have existed. The PIN Railroad ran from Weiser to an area about two miles (3 km) from Meadows, thus creating the site of modern-day New Meadows, founded in 1911. (Submitted on November 21, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. City of New Meadows History. City website entry:
Settlers began coming into the valley in the 1880's. Charlie and Caroline Campbell, who with their family built the
2. J. I. Morgan, Inc. Marker (wide view)
20,000 acre Circle C ranch were among the first in the valley. For several years this was the largest cattle ranch in the state. The Pacific and Idaho Northern Railroad reached the site of New Meadows in 1911. Col. Edgar Heigho, president and general manager of the railroad, envisioned a planned community. He drew up a design that provided for an elegant railroad depot on the west end of town facing the palatial Hotel Heigho on the east end. The railroad had a huge impact on the town of New Meadows and the surrounding area. This includes a lasting rift between the town of Old Meadows, its residents and anyone that broke a verbal agreement that called for a boycott of the railroad. (Submitted on November 21, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Historic P&IN Railroad Depot. Adams County Historical Society entry:
On May 16, 1899, the first spike of the Pacific and Idaho Northern Railway was driven into the first rail at the City of Weiser located in Washington County, Idaho. It would be 12 years later before the last rail would be laid, 90 miles north at the new town site of New Meadows, at that time also located in Washington County. The track ended at the beautiful new brick depot building located on the western edge of the new town site. The two story bracketed Italianate structure, with its graceful 3 arch portico entry was
3. Vintage Logging Equipment (near the marker)
designed by Architect H. W. Bond of Weiser. (Submitted on November 21, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Vintage Logging Equipment (near the marker)
5. Vintage Logging Equipment (near the marker)