Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

134th Regiment New York Infantry

Lieut Colonel A. H. Jackson Commanding
1st Brigade Colonel Charles R. Coster
2d Division Brigadier General A. Von Steinwehr
11th Corps Major General O.O. Howard

The regiment with the brigade was thrown forward to check the rapid advance of Hay's and Hoke's Brigades of Early's Division, Ewell's Corps and protect Barlow's Division that was being hard pressed. The Confederate line of battle outflanking the Brigade in overwhelming numbers. The 134th Regiment occupying the extreme right of the Union line was crushed by the impact and the flank and rear firing of that desperate charge. The Regimental monument on East Cemetery Hill is on the ground occupied July 2d and 3d. This tablet marks the position where its casualties were greatest of any battle in which it was ever engaged. Loss at Gettysburg July 1st. 252.

2. 134th Regiment New York Infantry Tablet
The 134th Regiment extended from the 154th New York's right flank, slightly turned back to the south.
3. Direction of Confederate Attack
The juncture of Avery's and Hay's Brigades was just in front of the tablet location. The ground the Confederates advanced across is today part of a residential area.