Waikoloa Village in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Ancient Foot Trail

Travelers

Inscription. Much of the Ala Loa trail was built over an ancient foot trail which can still be seen here as it meanders beside the new trail. The section of the trail on the Kaniku lava flow remains intact and will be preserved. The trail was probably used mostly by commoners, for it passes just inland of the border of the royal sanctuary of 'Anaeho'omalu.
There is a tradition that the "night marchers," processions of spirits of the dead, pass on these ancient trails during certain nights of the year. Anyone who happens to block their way, or does not address them with the utmost humility, will be found dead on the spot.

The trail visible in this photo is not the Ala Loa trail.
5. Ala Loa trail