Pineville in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

City of Pineville

Inscription.
In 1722 Diron d'Artaguette, Inspector of Troops in Louisiana, recommended the establishment of a fortified post on Red River to prevent Indian attacks on those portaging the rapids. Although it is probably that some type of French presence was established near the rapids shortly after the Inspector's report, the specific date of origin for "Post du Rapide" was not until 1770. Eight years following Louisiana's transfer to Spain in 1762, Etienne Layssard was appointed the post commandant. A census commissioned by Gen. Alexandro O'Reilly in 1769 reported about 100 settlers, including slaves and Apalache Indians near the post. By the late 18th century numerous families from Virginia, Maryland, Georgia and the Carolinas had settled in the vicinity, taking advantage of liberal land grants extended by the Spanish government. Prior to U.S. annexation by the Louisiana "purchase" in 1803, the post served as portage station along Nolan's Trace, a trail blazed in the horse trade between Spanish Texas and the American Southwest. In the early 19th century an influx of merchants, farmers, and herdsmen gave rise to the community of "Pineville." Throughout the century Pineville served as an important commercial link to towns and villages north of the Red River. On March 14, 1878, the town was incorporated.

Erected
1988 by Central Cities Development Corporation.