Near Fort Jones in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Deadwood

Inscription. The town of Deadwood, in its brief existence, was one of the most important business centers in early Siskiyou County. In 1857 there wee three stores, three saloons, two butcher shops, a bakery, a blacksmith shop, two stables, and a dairy. Among the Deadwood businessmen were William Davidson, owner of a general store and butcher shop; C.H. Pyle, operator of another butcher shop; and William Pool, owner of a trading post. The drugstore was owned by Dr, Daniel Ream. Other businessmen included Caleb Gartrell, Nathaniel Sawyer, S.E. Stone, A.B. Carlock, and M. Rosenberg. In comparison to the large business section with its two hotels, there were few residences in town. Most of the miners lived in tents, log cabins, and shelters of all types scattered along the creeks and gulches. In 1856 the town was second to Yreka in population and cast 475 votes at the county convention of 1857. Deadwood came within a few votes of winning the county seat. By 1858 the glory of Deadwood had begun to fade. On December 26, 1861 a disastrous fire burned most of the town and soon after other fires completely destroyed the town of Deadwood.

Small plaque below

Plaque restored in cooperation with the
Siskiyou County
Historical Society

And rededicated October 3, 2009
by
Humbug Chapter No. 73 and

Oregon Outpost Umpqua Joe No. 1859
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 1948 by Siskiyou County Historical Society, E Clampus Vitus.

More about
this marker.
Deadwood Creek Road (Klamath National Forest road 45N49) is not identified at its the intersection with McAdams Creek Road. The marker is about 200 feet north to the intersection.

1. Re-dedication plaque missing
My wife and I visited the site of Deadwood and noticed the small re-dedication plaque below the main plaque has been pried off and is missing. I will let the local E Clampus Vitus chapters know and hopefully they can reset a new plaque.
    — Submitted November 27, 2017, by Douglass Halvorsen of Klamath Falls, Oregon.

Missing re-dedication plaque.