Midtown West in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Leonard Bernstein

— The Osborne, 205 West 57th, Manhattan —

Inscription. World-renowned composer and conductor, Leonard Bernstein was an American musical icon of the 20th century. He turned millions of viewers into music lovers through his televised Young People's Concerts with the New York Philharmonic, establishing him as a leading educator. Bernstein's orchestral and choral compositions include three symphonies (No. 1 "Jeremiah", No. 2 "Age of Anxiety", and No. 3 "Kaddish"), Serenade, Chichester Psalms, Mass, and many others. His works for the Broadway stage include On the Town, Wonderful Town, Candide and the immensely popular West Side Story. Bernstein also wrote three major ballets (Fancy Free, Facsimile, and Dybbuk) and the score to the film On the Waterfront. Bernstein's copious audio and video recordings, numerous books, and lifelong outspoken views on human rights, together with his music, comprise his profound and lasting cultural and humanitarian legacy.

Erected 2017 by Historic Landmarks Preservation Center.

Regarding Leonard Bernstein. Bernstein lived in unit 4B until 1961, and maintained an office in 2DD until his death in 1990.

1. HLPC, Cultural Medallion: Leonard Bernstein, May 4, 2017 (YouTube, 70 min.). Installment of a Cultural Medallion honoring Leonard Bernstein on May 4, 2017, at 205 West 57 Street, Manhattan. The ceremony was led by Barbaralee Diamonstein-Spielvogel, who established
The marker is to the right of the entrance.
the Cultural Medallion program for the Historic Landmarks Preservation Center.
(Submitted on November 29, 2017.)

2. The 1885 Osborne Flats -- 205 West 57th Street. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 11, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The Osborne
Fred Palumbo (World Telegram), courtesy of the Library of Congress, 1945