Alain Locke Residence

1326 R Street, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. Alain Locke (1886-1954), a leading 20th-century intellectual and the nation's first black Rhodes Scholar, was a central figure in the New Negro (sometimes called the Harlem) Renaissance. Locke edited The New Negro (1925), an anthology of poems, prose, and art that helped define this critical cultural movement. Beginning in 1912, he taught English, education, and philosophy for more than 40 years at Howard University. In 1935 he founded the Associates in Negro Folk Education to bring scholarship to adult learners. Locke wrote widely on cultural pluralism, which emphasizes respect for different cultures.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

is at or near this postal address: 1326 R Street Northwest, Washington DC 20009, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Alain Locke Residence
3. Alain Locke’s gravestone at Congressional Cemetery