Center in Shelby County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Luke (Jack) Motley, Jr.

Inscription. Born in Tenaha, Texas, January 4, 1910 to Luke and Pauline Motley Sr. Moved to Center, Texas in 1937 to begin his banking career at Farmers State Bank serving as President 38 years and as Shelby County’s banker a total of 61 years. He was one of the main contributors in establishing the Poultry Industry, Center Plywood Co., E.L. Bruce Co., Center Development Foundation, and Center Country Club. He served his community as President of the Center ISD for 18 years, President of the Center Chamber of Commerce and a life member of the First Baptist Church.

He loved helping the people of Center and Shelby County and devoted his life to providing opportunities for their success. He could not do everything, but what he could do, he did.

Died on September 30, 1998

Erected by Tyson Foods, et. al.

More about this marker. Marker is one of a group markers telling the stories of five pioneers in the Shelby County, Texas poultry industry

Memorial given in love by
Martha Stanley Motley