San Cristóbal de las Casas, Chiapas, Mexico — The Southeast (North America)

Hermilo López Sánchez

Catedrático y Periodista: cuya Vida y Obra
Son ejemplo para la juventud Chiapaneca.
San Cristóbal de las Casas, Chiapas a 20 de marzo de

English translation:
Born on November 28, 1887 in San Cristóbal de las Casas, Chiapas. In 1914 he obtained his Law Degree at the School of Law of this City. In 1934, he was appointed Justice of the Mexican Supreme Court. In 1938 he made up part of the commission, together with another illustrious Chiapanecan, Salomón González Blanco, to represent Chiapas in the National Oil Expropriation of March 18, 1938. He is
the author of Historical Notes on San Cristóbal de las Casas, which he published in 1962. He died on January 20, 1979 in Mexico City.

The people of Chiapas and its government render tribute to Hermilo López Sánchez, the Historian Jurist, Professor and Journalist, whose life and work are an example for the youth of Chiapas.
San Cristóbal de las Casas, Chiapas, March 20, 1991.

Erected 1991 by El pueblo de Chiapas y su gobierno.

Also see . . .  Mexican Petroleum Nationalization. The Mexican Petroleum Expropriation mentioned on the marker happened on March 18, 1938, when Mexican President Lázaro Cárdenas signed an order that expropriated the assets of nearly all of the foreign oil companies operating in Mexico. He later created Petróleos Mexicanos (PEMEX), a state-owned firm that held a monopoly over the Mexican oil industry, and barred all foreign oil companies from operating in Mexico. The U.S. Government responded with a policy that backed efforts by American companies to obtain payment for their expropriated properties but supported Mexico’s right to expropriate foreign assets as long as prompt and effective compensation was provided. Recently Mexico has begun to liberalize its petroleum resources, again allowing foreign companies to invest and research into petroleum exploration within Mexican territory. (Submitted on December 7, 2017, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)