The George

Inscription. The George was founded in 1723 as a coffee house, became Georges Hotel in 1830 and then a public house as it is today. Former regulars of The George include Horace Walpole, Oliver Goldsmith and Samuel Johnson, who for a while used The George as his postal address. Another of the frequent customers was the con-man Henry Perfect who was fond of impersonating vicars, and is said to have often rented rooms upstairs. Although the design appears to be 18th Century it is in fact late Victorian, even the reproduction half timbered facade. Known as 'Back to the Inn', the design is characterised by false beams, half-timbered gables, and leaded windows. The George is particularly imposing with its stained glass and wooden carvings, such as monks on each side of the front window, and other more eccentric carvings, including the frogs and the seemingly naked man chasing pigs.

2. The George and Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here in the alcove by the entryway on the left.