Lockhart in Caldwell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. Eugene Clark Library

Inscription.
Built in 1899 and dedicated on July 6, 1900, this library was financed with funds bequeathed by Dr. Clark, who was a prominent physician of Lockhart and San Antonio. A native of New Orleans, he was a graduate of Tulane Medical School and studied in Vienna, Austria. He was an eye, ear, nose, and throat specialist. He died, while still a young man, in New York City in 1897.

The building, an outstanding example of French Renaissance style, was designed and built by T.S. Hodges. When erected, it stood near the opera house, in the cultural center of Lockhart.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9763.)

This Unique and historically significant building was built with a $10,000 bequest from Dr. Eugene Clark. Dr. Clark was a native of New Orleans, and his father died on the battlefield during the Civil War when Dr. Clark was only three.
On his death bed he dictated a will specifying that the citizens of Lockhart should have a library and lyceum. His will left $10,000 to the people of Lockhart, of which $6,000 was to be used for construction, $1,000 to buy books and the remainder was to be put in a trust to maintain the building and purchase new books. (Submitted on December 8, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Dr. Eugene Clark Library Marker (wide view showing south side of Library)

3. Dr. Eugene Clark Library (wide view - southeast corner)