Villa Rica in Carroll County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thomas Andrew Dorsey

Inscription. Thomas Andrew Dorsey was born July 1, 1899, in Villa Rica. He learned to play the piano as a young man. His blues style combined with southern Christian praise songs earned him the title “The Father of Gospel Music.”

His best known compositions were “Take My Hand, Precious Lord” and “Peace In The Valley,” although he is credited with over 400 blues and jazz songs.

In 2002, the Library of Congress honored his album, Precious Lord: New Recordings of the Great Songs of Thomas A. Dorsey, by adding it to the United States National Recording Registry.

Erected by City of Villa Rica, Georgia.

3. Thomas Andrew Dorsey Marker and The Mill Amphitheater
4. Thomas Andrew Dorsey
5. The Mill Amphitheater Plaque
The matching plaque on the left pillar names the city and state officials when The Mill Amphitheater was built in 2010