Boerne in Kendall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Kendall County Courthouse

Inscription.
First and only courthouse in county. Erected 1869-1870, seven years after county organization. Many locally prominent men were associated with the structure.

The first county judge, Joseph Graham, was appointed U.S. Consul to Argentina. The first sheriff, Capt. John Sansom, was a member of the U.S. Army, a Texas Ranger and Indian fighter. S.B. Patton, former Alabama legislator, was elected second county judge.

Early records reveal cases for horse theft, cattle rustling, illegal sale of liquor, assault.

An addition was built in 1909, and structure was remodeled, 1954.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1970

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2921.)

at or near this postal address: 201 East San Antonio Avenue, Boerne TX 78006, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Kendall County Courthouse.
Construction on Kendall County’s first courthouse, which served as the county’s only courthouse for 128 years, didn’t begin until 1869 and it was completed in 1870. The courthouse was a one-story building two bays deep and four bays wide. In 1885 or 1886 a second story was built which included corner quoining, cut stone lintels and a two-story porch at the front entrance. The building was completed with a Mansard cupola over the front entrance and cast iron cresting on the roof. The courthouse was altered again in 1909 when a substantial addition was built onto the front entrance, doubling the size of the building.
From its original construction date of 1870, the
2. Kendall County Courthouse Marker (wide view)