New Braunfels in Comal County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Comal County Courthouse

Inscription.
In 1846 Comal County held its first court session in the home of its county clerk, Conrad Seabaugh. Courthouse facilities acquired in 1849 proved inadequate and were replaced with a 2-story building at the southeast corner of the city plaza in 1860. The building fell into disrepair and in 1898 the county chose famous Texas courthouse architect J. Riley Gordon to design a new courthouse. Gordon's original design, incorporating four entrances compatible with the building's proposed location at the center of the plaza, was nevertheless retained when this corner lot site was chosen instead.

Austin contractors Fischer and Lamie used stone quarried 10 miles north of New Braunfels on land owned by Texas/U.S. statesman Edward Mandell House to build this courthouse in 1898. The 3-½ story Romanesque-style structure features rounded pavilion entrances often employed by Gordon and includes dramatic massing and superb detail in its stone work. A 1929-31 large stone jail addition was designed by Jeremiah Schmidt of New Braunfels. The courthouse underwent considerable interior and minor exterior renovations in 1966-67 and 1987. The courthouse reflects New Braunfel's German heritage and the spirit of Comal County at the turn of the twentieth century.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1993

Erected
1993 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 987.)

The courthouse was built with local limestone with red granite steps and the Gordon trademark of red granite columns at the arched corner entrances and second
2. Comal County Courthouse Marker (wide view)
story balconies over the south and west side entrances. The third story balconies have a stone balustrade. Rising from the center of the building is a square tower with tall, open archways that is tapered towards the top. The hipped, metal roofs have decorative dormers rising from each side. The district courtroom, with curving walls on the north and east sides, was originally two stories with balcony seating and receding arches in a bay behind the judge’s bench. (Submitted on December 9, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Comal County Courthouse (wide view; marker in foreground)
4. Comal County Courthouse