San Pedro Cholula, Puebla, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Dr. Alfredo Toxqui Fernández de Lara

Politician, Humanist, Researcher, Lover of the Cholultecan Culture and the Pride of this City
"Let us cancel all hate and resentments, for the progress of Cholula"
Municipal Government 2008- 2011

Erected 2004 by Gobierno Municipal de Cholula de Rivadavia 2008-2011.

Regarding Dr. Alfredo Toxqui Fernández de Lara. Dr. Alfredo Toxqui Fernández de Lara is most remembered for being Governor of the state of Puebla from 1975 to 1981. He was the first governor to complete a full term after ten years of interim and provisional governors during a period marked by political strife between university students and government authorities. He is remembered as a conciliatory figure, in addition to being a doctor, teacher and able administrator.

This additional marker on the monument notes that it was restored with funds from CONACULTA in November, 2010.
A portion of the Convent of the Archangel Gabriel is visible in the distance.
The statue was previously located at the corner of Boulevard Forjadores and Avenida 12, but was moved to this location at the Plaza de Concordia in December, 2010. The statue is the work of Architect Jesús Corro Ferrer (note his signature on the statue's jacket).