Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Springhill Avenue Temple Congregation

Sha'Arai Shomayim Umaskil El Dol

— (The Gates of Heaven and the Society of the Friends of the Needy) —

Inscription. Organized in Mobile on January 29, 1844, this Reform Jewish Congregation is the oldest in Alabama and one of the oldest in the United States. Members met in homes until December 27, 1846, when the St. Emanuel Street Temple was dedicated. The Congregation soon out grew this structure and built a new Temple on Jackson Street which was consecrated March 10, 1853. They worshipped there until 1907, when a new edifice was erected at the corner of Government and Warren Streets. Continued growth led to the construction of the present building which was dedicated September 5, 1955. Incorporated into the design of this structure are architectural and decorative elements preserved from the Congregation's earlier houses of worship.

Regarding Springhill Avenue Temple Congregation. In October of 1952, Government Street Temple was deconsecrated. The congregation worshipped in Government Street Presbyterian Church and Dauphin Way United Methodist Church, until Spring Hill Avenue Temple was completed in 1955.

2. The Springhill Avenue Temple
3. View from marker looking east on Springhill Avenue.