Basseterre in Saint George Basseterre Parish, Saint Kitts, Saint Kitts and Nevis — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles in the West Indies)

The Berkley Memorial

Inscription.
• This monument was erected in 1883 in honour of Thomas Berkley, a former president of the General Legislative Council in St. Kitts in the 1880s.
• Located in the heart of the circus, the four clock faces are a replica of the Big Ben clock located in London, England.
———————————————
• Ce monument fut érigé en 1883 en l’honneur de Thomas Berkley, un ex-président du Conseil General Législatif de St. Kitts dans les années 1880.
• Situé au coeur du Circus, les quatre cadrans de l’horloge ressemblent vivement à Big Ben à Londres en Angleterre.
———————————————
• Este monumento fue erigido en 1883 en honor al señor Thomas Berkley—expresidente del Consejo General legislativo en los años 1880.
• Este reloj de cuatro caras está situado en el corazón del ‘Circo’ y es una réplica del Big Ben en Londres, Inglaterra.
———————————————
>• Dieses Denkmal wurde 1883 zu Ehren von Thomas Berkley, einem ehemaligen Präsidenten de Allgemeinen Legislativrates in St. Kitts in den 1880er Jahren, errichtet. • Im Herzen des Zirkus, sind die vier Zifferblatt Gesichter
eine Replik der Big Ben Uhr in London, England.

Erected by St. Kitts.

More about this memorial. The marker incorrectly spells the name of the memorial. The memorial is known as The Berkeley Memorial.

Regarding The Berkley Memorial.
Bank Street is on the right of the marker.
Thomas B. H. Berkeley was a planter and owner of the Fountain, Greenland, Greenhill, Ottley’s, Shadwell and Stone Fort estates.

3. The Berkeley Memorial
It features a drinking fountain and a four-face clock.