Chindit Memorial

1. Chindit Memorial

RCAF RAAF RNZAF

[Inscription on base:]
This memorial was unveiled by HRH, The Duke of Edinburgh, KC, KT. 16 October 1990

3. Chindit Memorial - Back

1. Chindits Special Force Burma 1943-1944 (Chindits.info). "There were two Chindits expeditions into Burma, the first in February 1943 Operation Longcloth, consisted of a force of 3,000 men who marched over 1,000 miles during the campaign. The second expedition, Operation Thursday, in March 1944 was on a much larger scale. It was the second largest airborne invasion of the war and consisted of a force of 20,000 British and Commonwealth soldiers with air support
4. Chindit Memorial - Left Panel
provided by the 1st Air Commando USAAF. Tragically their leader, General Wingate, was killed a few weeks after the launch of Operation Thursday. " (Submitted on December 14, 2017.)

2. Chindits (Wikipedia). "The Chindits, known officially as the Long Range Penetration Groups, were special operations units of the British and Indian armies, which saw action in 1943–1944, during the Burma Campaign of World War II. The creation of British Army Brigadier Orde Charles Wingate, the Chindits were formed for raiding operations against the Imperial Japanese Army, especially long-range penetration: attacking Japanese troops, facilities and lines of communication, deep behind Japanese lines....Their operations were marked by prolonged marches through extremely difficult terrain, by underfed troops often weakened by diseases such as malaria and dysentery. There is controversy over the extremely high casualty rate and the debatable military value of the achievements of the Chindits." (Submitted on December 14, 2017.)

5. Chindit Memorial - Right Panel
6. Chindit Memorial - Chinthe Decoration