Omro in Winnebago County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Omro

Inscription. Located along one of Wisconsin's first transportation and communication routes, the community of Omro developed quickly on the Fox River. French fur trader and blacksmith Charles Omreau had a trading post here and give his name to the future city. Founded in 1842, Omro grew from a village in 1849 to a commercial center in 1857. By 1880 Omro was a stop on the railroad line and home to county fairgrounds, several mills, glass factory, carriage factories and had more than 2000 residents.

Erected 2000 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 456.)