Naval Station Pearl Harbor near Honolulu in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

U.S.S. Arizona Memorial

War Memorial of the Pacific

— Pearl Harbor, Hawaii —

close up
Inscription. “…In honor, and in commemoration of the members of the armed forces of the United States who gave their lives to their country during the attack on Pearl Harbor, Hawaii on December 7, 1941.”
Public Law 87-201

Construction authorized
by the 85th Congress
Approved March 15, 1958
Dwight D. Eisenhower
President

Appropriation granted
by 87th Congress
Approved September 6, 1961
John F. Kennedy
President

In addition to the $150,000 in appropriated funds, the U.S.S. Arizona Memorial was built with private funds contributed by Americans from throughout the United States, and $100,000 donated by the State of Hawaii.

The Pacific War Memorial Commission expresses gratitude to the many public officials, veterans organizations, other public and private groups and enterprises, and thousands of individual donors whose support made possible this memorial to the 2,4431 honored dead.

U.S. Army 228 · U.S. Navy 2,004 · U.S. Marine Corps 109

marker on the wall of the solemn chapel