Pendleton in Umatilla County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Empire Meat Market

Inscription. In 1899, Henry Schwarz and his step brother Frank Greulich constructed a very ornate building for their business, the Empire Meat Market, which had previously been located in a wood frame building on Court Avenue.
Ownership passed to another brother, Charles Greulich in 1916 when the Schwarz and Greulick partnership was dissolved. About 1921, Greulich added the second story to the building and removed the Italianate ornamentation of the original building in deference to the new style. Max Gorfkle purchased both this and the Hendricks buildings in 1944 and opened the New York Store, ironically a western clothing business.
Besides their meat market, Schwarz and Greulich invested in many properties in Pendleton, particularly in the area of the historic district, and also built the Empire Block building located in the block facing Emigrant Avenue.
The basements were inter-connected allowing convenient access to accommodate the less than praiseworthy business activities associated with the Pendleton Underground.

Erected by City of Pendleton.

The marker is just above the front of the white car.